My Lovely Followers Thankyou :)

Tuesday, 14 June 2016

Gorgeous Hybrid...

Happy Tuesday

Today is my late Grandads Birthday, Happy Birthday Grandad, I hope you are having a party up there on your cloud x x x

Recently Crafter's Companion launched the most STUNNING Hybrid dies
and when I say stunning, I mean stunning, the team did amazing samples and they make for such gorgeous cards
Here is one I made using Flower Bed and Fancy Shutter
you will find them over in the Crafter's Companion Shop
I cut the dies from centura pearl and layered them onto some platinum centura pearl card, I then rounded the corners with a corner punch. I used a glue pen to outline the dies and sprinkled glitter over them, it did look super pretty in real life. I made the flowers from the rolled flower die from Sara's English country garden range. The oval is from the Downton Abbey Range.

Thanks for popping by today
Have a good day
Jo
 x x x

Monday, 13 June 2016

NEVER Grow Up...

Happy Monday
I am hoping this week is kinder than last

Today I have a cute card to share using a gorgeous image from Mo Manning
I love Peter Pan - and I love how it captures kiddies imagination
Wouldn't you love to go back to being a kiddie, no worries, no stresses, fun fun fun before technology took over! 

I coloured him up with Spectrum noir markers and mounted him to my card using 3d glue gel. The embossing folder is from the Textures range from Crafter's Companion as are the dies - the ivy is one of my most used, as is the Kimono blossom branch, I also used Sheena's jungle leaves folder and covered it all in distress inks, for all things Crafter's Companion check out the shop

Spectrum Noirs Used
Skin - HB2, FS2,7,TN2,3,4,5,FS6,8
Hair - EB2,5,6,8
Brown - EB2,5,6,8,BG5
Green - LG4,5,JG2,6
Light Green - CG2,3,4
Grey - IG3,5,6
Blue - TB2

Thanks for popping by 
Have a loverly day
Jo
x x x

Sunday, 12 June 2016

MASSSSSSSSSIVE CONGRATS!!!!!!

WHOOOOOOOOOO HOO
A massive CONGRATULATIONS to our lovely Sara Davies 
Who has been honoured in the Queen's 90th Birthday Honours List
Sara Davies MBE

Many many congratulations Sara, so very well deserved! ENJOY every moment
You can read more about it HERE
x x x

Saturday, 11 June 2016

Hello...

Hiya Everyone,
So sorry its been a while again, I do have good intentions but they go to pot

I am sure by now you have all heard the very sad news that our fellow crafty friend
has earned her angel wings and left our lives
I know I speak for many when I say how much Sandie will be missed - I for one surely will miss her heaps and heaps - she was a true friend and inspiration
You can find heaps of inspiration over on Sandie's amazing blog 
and you can read tributes from the Spectrum Noir Team and the Crafter's Companion team on the blogs
Sandie my lovely - I will always keep you in my heart
sleep tight
x x x

Today I also have a card to share using a Sad image - it kinda sums up how many of us have been feeling this week
This card was for my little Ella's teacher - who was leaving - but after she was given the card she said to me you do realise I am not leaving - how 6 year olds interpret conversations!
Still she loved it and I love this image from Simply B stamps
I coloured her with spectrum noirs - although I don't have the colour list. The letters are from 1 inch die'sire dies and the bow card is from the lovely sandra, I adore it. I also used dies from the Downton Abbey collection.

Thanks for stopping by today
Have a good day
Jo
x x x

Tuesday, 3 May 2016

First Biccys - Now Cake...

Gosh I am proper spoiling you this week!
Good job its virtual eh! 

Today I have a Verity Rose make to share with you :)
Its a scrummy one too - cake - and not just any cake - CHOCOLATE cake
yes please nom nom
This was a project I made for the fabulous Verity Rose Collection from Crafter's Companion :) you will find all things Verity Rose in the Crafter's Companion Shop 
This was so much fun to make, I used centura pearl then made a cake slice from it - I actually made a whole cake - but it was absolutely HUUUUUUUUUUUUGE so I opted for the 1 slice instead! Love that you can actually pop something inside if you want too. For my base I used an upside down paper plate, I covered it in doilies (these ones are from Sara's love range) I then used some coloured centura pearl and some dies from the verity rose collection to decorate.

NOM NOM NOM
I screwed some little bits of coredinations card up to create crumbs

The candle is from a local supermarket pack, and I added a bow to the back

I was so super chuffed with this fork and spoon, they are plastic and I covered them in silver gliding wax, they looked so good! and real! The sentiment and image are both Verity Rose
Isn't she gorgeous! This is Cupcake - A girl after my own heart lol - tea n cake yep!

Spectrum Noirs Used
Skin - PP4,FS6,8,TN2,3,4,BG5,FS2,7
Hair - FS8,6,PP4,BG4,5
Pink - pp4,fs6,8
Aqua - BT2,3,4
Cream - EB1,2,BG4
White - BT2,IG3,5,TB1, Blender
Grey - BG5,7
Green - LG3,DG1,2
Crystal Clear sparkle pen

Thanks for popping by
Have a loverly day
Jo
x x x

Monday, 2 May 2016

Fairy Lovelyness...

Its just another manic Monday oooooooooh 
but its not because its a Bank Holiday here - yeeeeeeeee
That would mean I am probably still sleeping as this post gets scehduled lol - heck I earn that sleep so much lol - school runs do an arf kick it out of you! 

Today I have a sweet fairy to share with you :) 
This image is from A Day for Daisies and is pure gorgeousness!
I mean real gorgeousness!
This is also one of my design team makes for Spectrum Noir, if you head on over to the blog :) I'll even show you how to colour this lovely up with Aquablend pencils 
http://www.spectrumnoir.com/african-american-skin-with-aquablend-pencils/
I wanted to keep this very clean and simple - I used contrasting kraft card and black card with some of Sheenas whte card embossed with the textures elements rain folder (fast becoming one of my go to's that is)
I coloured her up with aquablends - if you have not tried these I really really rate them, they are so easy to work with and the colours are just delish - you can find out which colours I used over on the Spectrum Noir Blog

Thanks for popping by
Until next time
Jo
x x x

Sunday, 1 May 2016

Pinch Punch its the First of the Month...

MAY?!
MAY?!
MAY?!
Oh my gosh I need to get my Christmas head back on, we have the weather for it! - presents to organise and buy, lists lists and lists to be made - cards to be created - wow de wow - it'll be here before we blink! lol

Today sadly though lol, I don't have a Christmas make to share
Instead I have a rather srummy Downton Abbey Tea break make to share :)
Tea break as in go grab a cuppa and a biccy you know you want to :)
This card was not orginally supposed to be this card!
See I was happily constructing up the Jammie Dodger part of this card (to eagle eyed readers thats the Downton Abbey circle filigree die) and it struck me that it reminded me of a jammie dodger, so my original card idea got chucked out the window for biscuit and tea! well why not. I made a rocker card as my tea cup and used the oval filigree die to place my letters on, I cut the little teabag to shape and embossed it with one of the downton abbey folders. I also used distress inks and some of the Downton Abbey paper pad - you will find all things Downton in the Crafter's Companion shop :)

I am a Tea-o-holic on a good day its average around 15 cups on a bad day way way more eeeeeeeeeeep I know its probably not good for me but I am (in a very nose stuck up in the air kinda way) a Great British Tea Drinker - if I go anywhere I take teabags with me :)

A close up of me jammie dodger :) with a little added sparkle pen in the centre

Enjoy your Sunday whatever you are doing!
ooooooh Bank Holiday tomorrow whoooooooooop!
Until next time
Jo
x x x

Saturday, 30 April 2016

Simply Betty Saturday...

YES YES YES
I have a Simply Betty make to share can you believe it!
I really wanted to keep on top of my one a week - but life got in the way - anywhoo - for maybe a one time only I am back on track waaaaaaaaaaaaa

This was made for the lovely Catherine, who celebrated her Birthday last week
I must confess tho, I coloured the image before that, as Betty was running a Boysenberry hair colour comp on the Simply Betty facebook page, wowzers did you see the entries?! go have a look see - those girls can COLOUR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So I tried my own Boysenberry colour hair and I think every purple should now be called Boysenberry, I love the way it sounds Boysenberry, go on say it Boysenberry, Boysenberry addictive huh?
Or have I just had to many party rings today lol
I used dies from the Downton Abbey collection from crafters companion, I used white centura pearl, cut it to the shape of Sandras bow card and then embossed it using the grande dots embossing folder, I coloured it using black and purple inks.

My girlie I coloured with spectrum noirs
Skin - HB2, FS2,7,TN2,3,4,5,FS6,8,PP4
Hair - EB6,8,IG5,7,9,True Black, LV2
Purple - LV2,3,EB6
Aqua - BT1
Crystal clear sparkle pen

Thanks for popping over
Have a FANTASTICO Saturday
Whooooooop
Jo
x x x

Friday, 29 April 2016

Backgrounds with refills...

YEP!
I know, who knew you could create backgrounds using your spectrum noir refills!
Well not me lol
That was until I saw a fab tutorial over on the Spectrum Noir blog from one of my lovely teamies
http://www.spectrumnoir.com/grid-background/
So easy and so clever, I actually had so much fun doing this!
So I placed a piece of sheena's white stampin card down, and picked up some refills, I then squirted colour onto my cardstock, and then once I'd had my fill with that, I squirted the colourless blender in places, which spreads the ink and kind of bleaches it too - total amazeballs - watching it looks like cauliflowers blooming or something nice like that! I then cut them down to squares to fit my card design, see super technical NOT! 

A Close up - I'm a nerd but I find this so so cool!

Now for the mega annoying part - I can't find my colour list at all anywhere - GRRRRRRR
SO SO SORRY
This cracking image is from Mo Manning it reminds me of many people! some people who fill their cups with coffee, others tea and the sly (but clever) few who use vodka hehehehe

Have a good day
Until next time
Jo
x x x

Thursday, 28 April 2016

Downton Filigree...

Say what?!
Yep really Downton Filigree dies!
These are incredible! I mean really!
If you are a die fan of any kind you'll need these! I honestly have not stopped using them as card bases, as matts and layers as aperatures - they are so much fun and so stylish!

This was a card I made for the launch
I used the largest circle filigree die to cut an aperature through my kraft card base, then I built the inside up using the filigree part and a quilling flower, lots of distress ink and some pretty papers from the Downton Abbey 12 x 12 paper pad, I finished it with a topper from the Downton Abbey kits - you will find all things Downton in the Crafter's Companion Website :)

Thanks for popping over
Have a great day
Jo
x x x

Wednesday, 27 April 2016

One Today...

Well not quite!
It was my little nieces First Birthday back on Valentine's Day and this is the card I made for her :)
Using this gorgeous Mo Manning image
She has recently started walking and it is too cute - those first steps or should I say side steps in shoes lol - to to cute!
The papers and heart are from Sara's Love range - that heart is something else! I adore it and it is so useful for so many styles of cards. The folder is the grand dots embossing folder and I used some coredinations cardstock and some centura pearl. 

Spectrum Noirs Used (from memory eeeeeeeeeeeeek)
Skin - FS2,7,TN2,3,4,5,PP4,FS6,8
Hair - BG5, EB1,2,GB8
White - IG1,3,5,TB1,Blender
Pink - FS6,8,PP4

Thanks for popping by today
Jo
x x x

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

Oh me Oh my...

I have not blogged in FOREVER!
I am so sorry, I have been slowly beavering away behind the scenes with some exciting NEW releases that I can show off to you soon and then trying to crack on with my own personal makes for Birthdays etc... I don't think I have stopped yet lol

But that means I have heaps to share if I can manage to type up some posts :)

It was my loverly hubbys Birthday last week and this was the card I made for him, using this super cute image from Mo Manning, Its also one of my design team cards for Spectrum Noir - I was heavily inspired by the Kalina's Shades of Grey Tutorial over on the Spectrum Noir Website
I do love the monotone look and was really pleased with the end result of this :)
I wanted to keep the card very simple. I used the disress textures embossing folder on white card and inked the edges with a little black ink. I cut a circle from a die and embossed it with the Grande dots folder from Crafter's Companion, I used a tiny little bit of silver gliding wax. The lettering are Die'sire 1 inch letters which you can find on the Crafter's Companion website.

Spectrum Noir Markers Used
BG 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9,10

Thanks for popping by today
Hope you are all well
Until next time
Jo 
x x x